Kazbegi Trail Marathons supports children with leukemia
The Kazbegi Trail Marathon was held in Stepantsminda for the 6th time on September 5. The Marathon is international and it hosted both Georgian and foreign runners.
The slogan of Kazbegi Marathon is Children Leukemia Curable. It implies to assist the Onco-Hematolog patients coming from the provinces of Georgia which get treatment in Parents House.
Six soldiers from the Georgian Armed Forces, who were injured during peacekeeping missions, took part in marathon.
The Marathon took place on 4 distances: full marathon (42 km), half-marathon (21 km), fun run (8 km), relay race (42 km).
The first 3 distances are individualistic, while the Relay Race is for groups and organizations. It's noteworthy that the latter will be held for the first time. The companies in Georgia will have a chance to form their teams, participate in Relay Race and get the special awards.
Wounded soldiers with soldiers from the Giorgi Antsukhelidze Sergeant Military Center won the first 3 places in full marathon.
Deputy Minister of Defense Ana Dolidze said that the tradition will be implemented.
“This is a good practice, even though our soldiers took place in marathon for the first time, we plan to make it an annual event,” stated Dolidze.
The organizer of Marathon was Tourist Agency Visit Georgia Ltd.
Supporters of the marathon are Georgian National Tourism Administration, Mtskheta-Mtianeti governor's administration.
According to the Kazbegi Tourist Agency, the Trail Marathon aims to improve the economic conditions of the locals, as well as to promote a healthy lifestyle in Georgia.