Polish company may join BTK project
The Polish TINES company can take part in the implementation of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway construction project, director general of the company Thomas Shuba told Trend.
He said that the company may join the project in the territory of Georgia.
"We have been trying to join the project for a long time,” he said. “But we have failed to do this in the territory of Azerbaijan. At present, there is a possibility of joining it in Georgia. We proposed a number of proposals in the field of construction of railway crossings, bridge structures, viaducts, engineering structure protection from vibration and noise as part of the project. However, we have not received any response.”
Baku-Tbilisi-Kars is being constructed on the basis of the Georgian-Azerbaijani-Turkish intergovernmental agreement.
The State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) finances the project in line with the Azerbaijani president’s decree 'On the implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project activities' dated February 21, 2007.
A new 105-kilometer branch of the railroad is being constructed as part of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project. In addition, the railway's Akhalkalaki-Marabda-Tbilisi section is under reconstruction in Georgia, what will increase its capacity to 15 million tons of cargo per year. A depot is under construction in Akhalkalaki for the transition of trains from the existing tracks in Georgia to the European ones.
It is planned to complete the project this year.
The highest capacity of the corridor will be 17 million tons of cargo per year. At the initial stage, this figure will be one million passengers and 6.5 million tons of cargo.
TINES specializes in supplying safe and low noise constructions of the upper structure of railway and tram tracks, subway lines.
The company implemented many large projects in Poland, Ukraine, Russia and Kazakhstan. The company’s technologies were used in the construction of subway lines in Warsaw, Kiev and Almaty. Kazakhstan established the production of the company’s systems. (