Restrictions imposed on Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi mountainous road section
Restrictions on certain mountainous road sections that experienced floods and landslides as a result of the August 21 hailstorm in the eastern part of the country are still in force.
Georgia’s Road Department announced the special schedule introduced for the mountainous Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi road sections, where relevant state bodies are undertaking road fixing and rehabilitation activities following a landslide provoked by heavy rains in the area in August of this year.
In addition, buses that carry more than 30 people will not be permitted from 00:00 am to 05:30 am.
Special rules will operate in case of repeated bad weather, heavy rains or snowfall. In such situations the restriction will apply from 20:30 am to 05:30 am for all types of transport.
The hailstorm hit East Georgia on August 21 and especially affected the Kakheti region, devastated harvest and damaged the infrastructure there.
The flood after the hailstorm caused problems on several road sections, especially on those ones leading from Kakheti to mountainous regions.
Locals of Kakheti villages had stated that they had not witnessed such a large-scaled natural disaster in the last hundred years.