Georgia’s Foreign Ministry concerned over de-facto Abkhazian-Venezuela relations
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry has revealed a deep concern over the recent cooperation between the de-facto Abkhazian republic and Venezuela.
The Foreign Ministry stressed that in September 2009, as a result of the Russian Federation’s pressure, Venezuela acknowledged the so-called “independence” of Georgia’s occupied regions, thus grossly violating the fundamental principles of the international law and infringing Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
“Therefore, any agreement signed between Caracas and Sokhumi, whether be it opening of the “Abkhazian embassy” in Venezuela, or appointment of the “ambassador of Venezuela in Abkhazia” and presenting copies of credentials, or introduction of the so-called “visa free regime”, will be illegal ab initio and in compliance with the international law will produce no legal consequences,” the Ministry stated.
“Regretfully, Venezuela, following the Russian Federation, continues to grossly violate the norms of international law and disregards Georgia’s territorial integrity, “the Ministry added.
Abkhazian media read that several days ago Abkhazia’s de facto Foreign Ministry hosted a delegation from Venezuela where de facto president of breakaway Abkhazia Raul Khajimba met the delegation members.
The sides spoke about the idea of signing several agreements, including visa free travel and deepening cooperation in the fields of tourism, culture and economy.
Abkhazia as well as the other breakaway region of South Ossetia were recognized as independent states after the August 2008 war by Russia and its allies.