British and Georgia Army Bands at Europe Square
Georgian Military Orchestra of the National Guard and the British Army Band “The Salamanca Band & Bugles of The Rifles” held a musical performance at the Europe Square. At first the members of the Salamanca Band and Bugles of The Rifles marched along the Metekhi Bridge accompanied with the musical compositions. A unique performance was followed by a joint concert of The Salamanca Band & Bugles of The Rifles and the Georgian Army Military Band. Defence Minister of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli, Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania, Ambassador of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Georgia Alexandra Hall Hall attended the event.
“Such relation between the military bands is usual. Europe and the entire world often host festivals. We do our best to become plenipotentiary participants of one of the greatest international festival next year. Such events are very useful for the cooperation between our countries. After returning home the participants will tell very interesting and good things about Georgia. We welcome as this concert will be held not only in Tbilisi, but also in several cities of Georgia. I hope local population will manage to attend such great concert”, stated Defence Minister of Georgia.
Joint concert is aimed at strengthening the cultural dialogue between the Georgian and British people and will support the civil-military relationships. The visit of the British Band serves as one of the examples how the U.K. supports Georgia in strengthening the defence capabilities and its path towards NATO membership.
The representatives of the Defence Ministry and Georgian Armed Forces attended the performance at the Europe Square together with the local citizens. The concert was held under the guidance of the Defence Ministry of Georgia, Tbilisi City hall and the Embassy of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Georgia.
The Salamanca Band & Bugles of The Rifles will stay in Georgia till September 10 and perform in Tbilisi, Gori, Kutaisi and Batumi. The concerts are free. The Band will be performing at various venues throughout the tour and visit Armenia and Azerbaijan.