Commander of the United States Army Europe at Defence Ministry
Commander of the United States Army Europe, Lieutenant General Ben Hodges who arrived in Georgia was hosted by the Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major-General Vakhtang Kapandze at Tbilisi International Airport.
Lieutenant-General Ben Hodges met with the Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli, Chief of GS of the GAF, Major-General Vakhtang Kapandze and his Deputy Colonel, Omar Begoidze at the General Staff HQ. The sides discussed how to strengthen the U.S.-Georgia military cooperation and increase the U.S. participation in the joint military exercises.
Commander of the United States Army Europe is attending the conference organized by the Economic Policy Research Center. Lieutenant General Ben Hodges and the U.S. European Command are directly in charge of conducting the joint U.S.-Georgia exercises, including the “Noble Partner” that was held for the first time in May, 2015 and is scheduled for the next year as well. Lt. Gen. Ben Hodges was awarded by the President of Georgia with the Order of the Golden Fleece for his outstanding support towards Georgia and deepening Georgia’s partnership with NATO.