First Stream of Graduates of National Defence Academy
Over 100 National Defence Academy students celebrated graduation of the institution by throwing up the haps. This year Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy has the first stream of graduates. From today they were granted the rank of lieutenant. The graduation ceremony was held at the drill ground of the NDA.
Military Orchestra of the MoD began performing the event by performing the state anthem. The invited guests and military personnel paid tribute to the memory of the Georgian military who fell in the fight for the territorial integrity of Georgia.
The ceremony went on with oath taking ceremony. 105 cadets swore an oath at the drill ground of the NDA. The cadets will be distributed in various structural units of GS after passing the special courses according to different military specializations.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Minister of Defence Tina Khidasheli, Chief of the GS Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze and NDA Rector COL Revaz Agladze congratulated the NDA students on the graduation of the Academy and awarded diplomas. Chaplain of the GAF Farther Davit blessed the military personnel.
“It’s very important, when the cadets graduate Defence Academy. But today’s event is special as this is the first stream of graduates of the National Defence Academy of Georgia. They have more responsibility as they are examples for future generation. I am sure many of undergraduates will have chance to continue study abroad and return to our country more professionals”, stated Tinatin Khidasheli after the solemn ceremony.
Chief of General Staff of the GAF stressed on the importance of graduation the Defence Academy. “Georgian Armed Forces celebrate this great day. We have well-prepared, motivated officers who graduated 4 year course”, outlined Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze.
British Army Band also performed a composition to honor the first stream of the NDA graduates.
The Bachelor educational program is financed by the Defence Minister of Georgia. Officers Basic Military four-year educational program renewed in 2011. At first 147 cadet enrolled the National Defence Academy, but only 105 of them graduated the high military educational institution. Among them 39 cadets received diploma in informational science, but 66 of them - in management.
The undergraduates with high rates have chance to continue studying in the high level military institutions in the USA, UK and Germany.