Five-star boutique hotel set to open in Georgia’s capital
A trendy Gergeti Boutique Hotel is set to debut in Georgia’s capital city Tbilisi.
The Israeli-based hotel brand, owned and operated by the Kass Boutique Hotel Group, is scheduled to open in 2017 on Gergeti St, near the city centre.
The group will invest $25 million USD (about 60 million GEL) to build the five-star facility.
Additionally, the Kass Boutique Hotel Group will fund the establishment of the Art Hotel, Rustaveli Boutique Hotel and Rixos Tbilisi, with a total investment of $100 million USD.
About 200 people will be employed during the construction phase of the Gergeti Boutique Hotel and once the new hotel begins to operate.
Tbilisi Mayor David Narmania attended a press conference today with Kass Boutique Hotel Group founder Khanokh Kass, the company’s executive director Klaus Bodo Hand, member of the Israel Labour Party Yehiel Bar and president of the Israel-Georgia Chamber of Business Itsik Moshe.
Last month Narmania visited Israel and met the Mayor of Jerusalem Nir Barkat and other business sector representatives.
The Israeli side is planning to invest up to $100 million USD for development plans in our country. We initiated a series of reforms in order to strengthen our economy with the support of local and international business representatives,” said Narmania at today’s press conference.
At the end of today’s duties, Narmania and the foreign investors buried a symbolic capsule into the foundations of the Gergeti Boutique Hotel building. (