Georgia starts to export wine to China
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, held talks with the leadership of the Free Trade Area of Dalian during his visit to China.
After the talks, the Chinese company and the Georgian Wine Corporation signed a memorandum of understanding, according to which, Georgia will start wine exports to Dalian.
The PM also visited Chinese state-owned locomotives manufacturer, Dalian Locomotive and Rolling Stock Co (DLoco), where a memorandum of understanding was signed between DLoco and Georgian railway carriage builder VMK, on a possible joint venture in Georgia to produce locomotives.
Another Understanding Memorandum was signed between the Dalian Municipality and Adjara Autonomous Republic.
Moreover, representatives from the Foreign Ministry of China is going to visit Georgia. The decision was made after the meeting between the Foreign Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili and his Chinese counterpart.
“China is ready to enlarge economic relations with Georgia and make large investment in our country,” Kvirikashvili said.
PM made an agreement with leading Chinese company Dongfang Electric, which will finance Georgian Industrial Group to build a new coal-fired, thermal power plant in Tkibuli, West Georgia.
The total cost of the project will be between 180-200 million USD.
Garibashvili also met his Chinese counterpart Li Keqiang. The parties discussed political and economical issues and future projects, which China is going to implement in Georgia.
At the meeting, Gharibashvili stated that Georgia intends to use its strategic location wisely.
“We do not want Georgia to be a place of confrontation; it should be the area of reconciliation, mutual understanding, dialogue and peace,” he stated.
The Georgian delegation, led by the PM, will stay in China from September 9 to September 13.
The aim of the visit is to improve relations between the Chinese and Georgian people and strengthen ties between the countries in economics, agriculture, health, education, culture and tourism fields.