Georgian tourists safely return from Turkey
Georgian tourists who were stranded in Turkey after the country was declared at risk from terrorist attacks have returned to Georgia.
The Director General of the Airzena Air Company Iase Zautashvili has declared that 47 Georgian tourists who were stranded in Antalya, the Turkish tourist city, were brought home to Georgia on September 12.
According to him, several Georgian tourists came back to Georgia on their own, via other airlines.
“The problem has been eradicated and all passengers will be transported to Georgia. The Ministry of Economics has also been involved in the process,” Zautashvili said.
Georgian tourists sent by the Alltours tourist company to Antalya became stranded there when no plane came to get them back.
Passengers contacted Georgian media outlets with their problem.
According to them, they were told that the Alltours Company did not transfer money to Airzena and so the company did not allocate a plane for them.
Because of the tense situation in Turkey the Georgian embassy has already urged Georgian citizens to be cautious while staying in Turkey.
“We urge Georgian citizens to take into account the security warnings of Turkey’s relevant services while traveling or staying in the country,” said the message.
The situation in Turkey worsened during the summer of 2015 after terrorist attacks organized by the “Islamic State” on the border with Syria, as well as the murder of police officers in the country’s southeastern provinces.
In total, over 100 police officers, servicemen, as well as civilians became victims of terrorist attacks in the last one and a half months.