Tbilisi Zoo Reopens Three Months After Deadly Flood
Parts of the Tbilisi zoo that survived deadly flood three months ago reopened to visitors on Sunday.
Devastating flood in central parts of Tbilisi from the night of June 13 to June 14, claimed the lives of 19 people, including three zoo employees; three people remain missing. It destroyed sections of the zoo, where enclosures of wild animals were located, but areas on higher ground remained mostly untouched by the flood.
Of more than 1,000 animals of different species, the zoo lost 277 animals; some were killed by the police, including a white tiger, which was on the loose and which attacked and killed a man in Tbilisi center not far from the zoo on June 17.
Director of the Tbilisi zoo, Zurab Gurielidze, said that about 150 animals will be received by the zoo with the help from the European Association of Zoos and Aquaria (EAZA) by the spring of next year.
The zoo will remain at its current location before the new one is built in Tbilisi outskirts.
An area of 48 hectares has been allocated at a reservoir, known as Tbilisi Sea, to house the new zoo, construction of which is expected to be over in three years.
Some parts of a highway, linking Tamarashvili street with the Heroes’ Square, which was damaged by the flood, will be reopened from the morning of September 14, according to the Tbilisi Mayor’s Office.
Georgia selects film to nominate for Oscars
Georgia has selected a film to compete in next year's prestigious Academy Awards.
A film titled Moira, directed by local man Levan Tutberdze, has been nominated to compete for an Oscar in the Foreign Language category.
The film is described as a dramatic story of a family living in a seaside city.
The film's main protagonist Mamuka has recently been released from prison and he desperately tries to rescue his family from poverty. His mother is working abroad, his father is wheelchair-bound and his unemployed younger brother appears to be attracted by criminals. Mamuka takes a loan and buys a small fishing boat. But fate is often blind and merciless.
The film was selected to compete for an Oscar by a special committee that included members of cultural and film industry organisations.
Despite the film being nominated by Georgia, it did not necessarily mean Moira would be shortlisted and feature in the Oscars program. Each film must go through a strict judging process before it is even accepted as a candidate in the awards ceremony program.
This is not Tutberidze's first feature film. During his career he has directed several successful films including A trip to Karabakh, Tbilisi, I Love You, and I Will Die Without You.
Two shepherds murdered in Pshavi
Two shepherds have been found dead in Pshavi region of Georgia.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, investigation is underway into the fact of premeditated murder.
The agency declined to provide further information about circumstances of the crime or identities of the victims.
Reports say one of the shepherds was shot in his head and the other one in the breast.
Criminal Proceedings started against owners of casino Adjara
The Investigation Department of the Ministry of Finances launched criminal proceedings against the owners of the Adjara casino. The investigation is held on the charges of illegal activities and unauthorized eavesdropping and recording of the conversations of players .
The case materials revealed that the managing director of casino regularly issued loans illegally for players, thereby Adjara Ltd had more than 12 million GEL as illegal income for the last 7 months.
The Investigation Department of the Ministry of Finance has launched criminal prosecution against the managing Director of Casino Adjara and the head of the Monitoring Service.