Motorized Patrolling in Mazar-i-Sharif
The reinforced company of the 32nd Battalion of the III Infantry Brigade, participating in the “Resolute Support” mission under the German command in Mazar-i-Sharif in Afghanistan, carried out the motorized patrolling. The Georgian unit patrolled in Mazar-i-Sharif and nearby villages in the province of Balkhi.
The first platoon of the Georgian company and four German armored “Dingo” vehicles participated in the motorized patrolling which lasted for 6 hours.
The Georgian unit carried out patrolling in order to defend the “Marmal” base, control the patrolling area and demonstrate its power.
The reinforced company of the III Infantry Brigade has been performing the “Resolute Support” mission on the base “Marmal” in Mazar-i-Sharif. The main tasks of the Georgian company are rapid reaction and controlling the operation area.