Georgian students to receive American University diplomas
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili congratulated the students on starting a new term studying Sand Diego State University programmes in Georgia.
Gharibashvili thanked the US government and the US Millennium Challenge Corporation, which signed the memorandum of the corporation under the second Compact with San Diego State University in July 2014.
He estimated the project as one of the most successful one in the history of Georgian-American partnership.
The project will ensure American standards and quality for Georgian students.
“After a year from the signing of the document, in Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgian Technical University and Ilia State University educational course for bachelors in chemistry, engineering, and technology has already been launched,” stated Gharibashvili.
He also noted that popularity of technological subjects has increased, compared to the previous years.
“In the past, our young generation had no interest toward such faculties, simply because they could not see any perspective. Now, the situation has changed and Georgia soon will have people who can build the country,” stated Gharibashvili.
According to the Prime Minister, Law, Business, Economics are the faculties where students with highest scores were enlisted.
“I am grateful to the U.S. government, because the most important investment is the investment in education. Educated generations must be the foundation on which we will be able to build a strong country.''
Gharibashvili also made note concerning the project initiated by himself, under which over 200 students were given opportunity to continue education aboard.
“Education is the priority of our government and we want that our resources were used wisely. This means that students who are receiving education under this program, must return to Georgia. They are our main capital for the future,” stated Gharibashvili.
The event was also attended by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Tamar Sanikidze, TSU Rector, Academician Vladimer Papava, Rector of Ilia University Giga Zedania, rector of the Technical University Giorgi Prangishvili, San-Diego University representatives, students and professors.