Georgian and Jordan launch new stage of diplomatic, economic and educational relations
The Parliamentary delegation of Jordan is paying a six-day official visit to Georgia.
Meetings have already been held between Georgian and Jordanian Members of Parliament (MPs). The foreign delegation has already met with the Parliament Speaker of Georgia.
Together, with the wish of close cooperation between the Georgian and Jordanian parliaments, the Jordanian side was ready to become a “window” of new Arabian investments to Georgia and open its university doors to Georgian students, Georgian MPs said after the meetings.
To facilitate the two countries’ relations, very soon the institute of the Honorary Consul of Jordan will start functioning in Georgia.
Georgian MP Malxaz Tsereteli emphasized that the lack of official representation of Jordan to Georgia hindered the inflow and outflow of tourists among the two countries.
“From a religious and touristic point of view, the country is especially attractive. One of the new World Wonders, Petra city, is located in Jordan,” Tsreteli added.
“To cooperate with the Arabian side in different directions, large-scaled investments among them, Georgia can use Jordan as a window; it was a vital message of the meetings,” Tsereteli said, noting that Georgia and Jordan could be close allies on the international arena as well.
Fellow Georgian MP Zakaria Kutsnashvili stressed the Jordanian side was ready to finance the studies of two Georgia students in their country.
“For our part we offered their students to study engineering and medicine in Georgia. Encouraging educational relations and exchange programmes will foster close relations better,” Kutsnashvili added.
In the course of the meeting with Georgia’s Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili, the parties spoke about Parliamentary diplomacy role in bilateral relations and expressed commitment for active cooperation.
According to the guests, due to globalization, all the countries are now neighbors with common problems and priorities. Thus, Georgia and Jordan, despite their small territories, are of high importance in the regions, and hope to cooperate in many directions.
The guests informed the Speaker about Jordan, being a diverse and tolerant country, where the representatives of various ethnic or religious confessions, including minorities, live in harmony.