Georgia builds first Technology Park to support innovation, creativity
Georgia is creating an opportunity for creative thinkers to utilise their entrepreneurial talents and innovative potential by building the country’s first High Technology and Innovation Development Centre.
The new facility, commonly referred to as the Technology Park, is expected to be open by the end of the year. The Technology Park aimed to promote scientific research and innovative ideas in Georgia as well as create a partnership between innovation and technology.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili came up with the idea to build a Technology Park in capital Tbilisi however the project will be carried out by the Innovation and Technology Agency of the Ministry of Economy.
The facility will be built on an area spanning 18,000m2 in Tbilisi’s recreation area near Mtatsminda Park.
The Technology Park aimed to promote scientific research and innovative ideas in Georgia. Image by Georgia's Ministry of Economy.
By the end of [2015] the first technological park will be opened in Georgia. This is a unique place where it will be possible to implement innovations. We will have industrial as well as innovative laboratories,” said Economy Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili.
Through the initiative of Georgia’s Prime Minister we launched the Innovative Strategy 2020. This techno-park is part of the Strategy,” he added.
The new complex will provide resources for start-up and small-sized companies that has not been accessible before. The Technology Park will play an important role in the creation of new companies, current business development, commercialisation of innovations and creation of high-paid jobs.
The Technology Park will also give Georgia an opportunity to create local branches of international companies and attract foreign investments.
The new facility will consist of small incubators as well as educational centres and laboratories, large offices for companies, co-working spaces, conference rooms, recreational areas and more. (