PM says 30 schools in regions will see complete rehabilitation
The Georgian Government intends to wholly rehabilitate 30 schools in regions this year and support vocational education in the country through the support of the United States (US) and its Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC), the fund focused on assisting foreign states to develop in different fields, education among them.
While discussing the last 9 months' results of the support provided by MCC on September 22, Prime Minister Irakli Garibahsvili stated that in the frame of the American San Diego University programme implemented in Georgia in 3 Georgian Universities - Tbilisi State University, Georgia’s Technical University and Ilia University will be equipped with 20 new facilities, labs for physics and chemistry studies among them.
Discussing the educational issues with PM Minister of Education, Tamar Sanikidze provided some specific information concerning the encouragement of vocational studies.
“A competition entitled as the Vocational Education for Development of Economy has already completed. 70 applications have been submitted. The budget of the competition is $16 million USD,” Minister of Education Tamar Sanikidze informed.
MCC has already allocated $140 million USD in order to promote engineering and technological educational directions in Georgia.
The MCC, established in 2004, has approved over $10 billion in compact and threshold programs worldwide that support country-determined projects in such sectors as agriculture and irrigation, healthcare, water supply and irrigation, finance and enterprise development, anti-corruption initiatives and access to education.