Georgian Troops will deploy to Central African Republic
The five representatives of the Georgian Armed Forces will engage in a new Military Advisors Mission led by the EU in the Central African Republic. Prior to the deployment to the mission, the Minister of Defence hosted the military personnel. Chief of the GS Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze and his deputy Col. Roman Jokhadze attended the meeting.
“Georgia takes part in any action initiated by the international community aimed at ensuring world peace and security. It has been proved many times already. Our military service members have already performed missions in Mali and the Central African Republic, together with French and German military contingents. Today, when the mission has been transformed into a new format, we continue to take part in the operation within our capabilities,” said Tinatin Khidasheli.
The Chief of the General Staff focused on key functions and tasks of the Georgian military going to deploy to the mission. “The task of the Georgian team will be carrying out rapid response operations, namely protecting and escorting high-ranking officials from Europe. At this time the situation is not strained in the region but anything might happen at any time there. Our military is properly prepared and I am sure they will be able to cope with the entrusted mission,” said Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze. All the logistical expenses related to the deployment of the Georgian troops in the Central African Republic will be covered by the French side and EU. The Georgian troops will be sent there by the end of September and will be performing the mission throughout 6 months. In the frames of Common Security and Defence Policy between Georgia and EU, Framework Agreement on Crisis Management operations was signed in November of 2013. The Georgian units have been participating in the mission led in Central African Republic under the aegis of the EU since 2014.