Georgia’s Foreign Minister holds meetings in France
Georgia’s visa-liberation prospects, better economic ties and Russia’s aggressive actions on Georgian territory were major topics discussed in France in the frame o thef 22-23 September meetings of Georgia’s Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili with French officials.
The Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs stressed that the French side was ready for closer economic relations with Georgia.
According to them, the idea of the creation of a branch office of the Development Agency of France (AFD) in Georgia has been discussed between Kvirikashvili and his French counterpart Laurent Fabius.
The ADF is a financial institution and the main implementing agency for France’s official development assistance to developing countries and overseas territories.
During the meeting, Kvirikashvili stressed that Georgia was ready for gaining visa-liberation with the European Union (EU) this year.
“We have provided a major message: that Georgia has already fulfilled all its homework over visa-liberation with the European Union countries (EU).
“The current migration problem in Europe should not hinder Georgia’s pace to EU membership and gaining visa-free travel,” Kvirikashvili said and noted that the French side gave a high score to the reforms Georgia implemented in order to achieve its goals over visa-free travel.
The Georgian Minister also stressed that the French appreciated Georgia’s role in the international peacekeeping missions.
In the frame of the visit, on September 23, the Georgian team, led by Kviriashvili, participated in a business forum organised by MEDEF, the French Business Confederation’s international organisation and the Georgian National Investment Agency.
The Georgian National Investment Agency and MEDEF signed a Memorandum of Understanding that envisaged regular bilateral exchange of information and participation in each other’s business meetings and events.