The company, together with Georgian partners, has already opened a Georgian Wine and Mineral Water House in China, which has been operating successfully. Georgian wine and mineral water is being exported to China.
The meeting was attended by representatives of large Chinese companies interested in investing in Georgia. (
MIA seized 147 pills containing buprenorphine
The officers of the division against the illegal circulation of drugs under the Central Criminal Police Department, as a result of investigative-searching activities held on the basis of the operative information Mikheil B. (DoB 1960) in Tbilisi for illegal purchase and keeping of drugs in especially large quantities.
During the searching held in the detainee’s vehicle, law enforcers seized 147 pills containing buprenorphine. The detainee has pleaded guilty and stated that purchased the mentioned drugs in Paris and illegally imported them to Georgia. Drug test results revealed that the detainee was a drug-addict.
An investigation is in progress on the charge of the illegal purchase and possession of drugs in especially large quantities and illegal import of drugs to Georgia article 262, IV part, sub-paragraph “A”, article 260 VI part envisaged by the Criminal Code of Georgia. (
Patriarch visiting villages near occupation line
Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia, Ilia II is visiting the Eparchy of Gori and Ateni. In particular, the Patriarch arrived in the village of Khurvaleti, which borders the occupied territory.
His Holiness met with locals gathered in the center of the village. Later, the Patriarch, together with bishops, moved to the barbed-wire fences, where the family of Vanishvilis has been living on the other side of the dividing line since 2008. His Holiness blessed the family and handed over a certain amount of money as assistance.
Davit Vanishvili complained about living like a prisoner beyond the barbed wires.
"We are in a very bad situation. We live like prisoners in our own homes. The nearest settlement from us is the Ossetian village of Tsinagara, where we have to go to get bread and salt. But they need Russian money. Where can we get Russian money? We only receive Georgian pension through this fence. Now my wife tells me that in the evening Russian soldiers may come and make us pay for talking with you ", - said Davit Vanishvili.
The Patriarch ensured them that everything will be fine and soon the situation will change for the better.