Georgian Muslims celebrate Kurban Bayram?
Georgian Muslims are celebrating the Kurban Bayram?, one of the most remarkable holidays in the Islamic world from September 24 to September 27.
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili and the Minister of Reconciliation, Paata Zakaraeishvili attended the solemn service in the Tbilisi mosque and congratulated the believers.
“I am celebrating this holiday already for the second time. I think that one of the best things that Georgian nation has is our tolerance, our traditions make us a unique place. No matter the difference in religion, we live peacefully, with mutual respect and love within our country. The government will never allow the division of our state based on religious differences,” the PM stressed.
The Head of State Agency for Religious Issues, Zaza Vashakmadze, also underlined that tolerance is the best character of Georgian people.
“Sunni and Shia Muslims pray together in Georgia. Our state has demonstrated it and the PM and our Agency are also engaged in the process,” stated Vashakmadze.
Mufti of Georgia, Beglar Kamashidze named Kurban Bayrami as being one of the two most important holy days for Muslims.
“Kurban Bayrami is the day of charity, love and reconciliation. I congratulate the whole country and Muslims all over the world with this precious day,” stated Kamashidze.
The Chairman of the Azerbaijanian Elders’ Council in Georgia Isaak Nouzov underlined that religion does not matter.
“No matter from which country someone is from, or what religious denomination they belong to, only love and respect matter. Kurban Bayrami is a very important holiday for Muslims and I am happy that we can all celebrate it together,” stated Nouzov.