Georgia still interested in refinery construction
Georgia is still interested in building an oil refinery near the port of Poti, Georgian Deputy Energy Minister Mariam Valishvili said in an exclusive interview with Trend.
She said that the construction of the refinery is among the priorities of Georgia.
The Georgian government announced a contest for the expression of interest in connection with the oil refinery development project in Poti in October 2014.
Three companies, namely, New Artway Ltd, Lohrmann International and OTC Consortium, participated in the contest. The contest completed in July 2015. But all participants were disqualified when they did not submit all documents indicated in the tender conditions.
"We do not have a winner,” she said. “We urged to deliver additional information to review the received offers."
“No decision about this project and a repeated contest for the expression of interest for the construction of a refinery in Poti was made,” she said.
Valishvili said that the offers for the refinery construction in other cities of Georgia - on the territory of Batumi and Supsa were received from foreign investors.
"But these proposals are being considered by the Georgian Ministry of Economy," she said.
According to Georgia’s requirements, a refinery must be commissioned in Poti by late 2018. It must produce Euro-5 fuel or light and middle distillates and other petroleum products that meet the standards stipulated by the Georgian legislation. Some 20 percent of the refinery output must be supplied to the local market at a 10 percent discount. At least 90 percent of the employees of the new refinery must account for Georgian citizens.