World Bank: Georgia improves positions in government fairness ranking
Georgia has significantly improved its position in all World Bank indicators measuring fairness of governments worldwide.
The international financial institution combined data from more than 30 organisations to produce itsWorldwide Governance Indicators (WGI), and to assess conditions in more than 200 countries and territories over the period 1996-2014.
In all of six dimensions of governance, covering voice and accountability, political stability and absence of violence/terrorism, government effectiveness, regulatory quality, rule of law, and control of corruption, Georgia ranked highest in 2014.
Overall, the country showed progressive improvement during the past 18 years, particularly evident since the 2012 Parliamentary Elections.
Since 2012, Georgia advanced 16 places in the voice and accountability category, by 22 places in political stability and absence of violence/terrorism and government effectiveness, by 13 places in regulatory quality, by 19 places in rule of law and by 23 places in control of corruption.
In most of the indicators Georgia ranked higher than Montenegro, Macedonia, Albania, Moldova, Ukraine, Turkey, Russia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belorussia, Italy, Greece, Spain, Slovakia, Hungary, Croatia, Mexico and more. (