Presentation on Suicide Prevention at Cadets Military Lyceum
On the purpose of preventing the facts of suicide within the Armed Forces, the Ministry of Defence of Georgia launched an active campaign. Under the Suicide Prevention and Psychological Supporting Program, information booklets were distributed to the sergeants of West Command of Land Forces. The first seminar was also held for the military servicemen.
Deputy Minister Ana Dolidze briefed the sergeants on the steps taken within the frames of the program. “The MoD is introducing a new approach for the psychological support of the military. It is called as “Shoulder to Shoulder”. An appropriate psychological condition and high morale of each soldier is significant for us. We are planning a number of events, and we have talked about it with the sergeants. The events include providing immediate psychological support, activating hot line service, conducting sport activities, organizing seminars and lectures for the commanders at all level to be able to understand the moral-psychological condition of a soldier,” said Ana Dolidze.
By the initiative of Defence Minister of Georgia, vigorous measures are being implemented regarding the prevention of suicide. A special booklet is prepared which will allow the sergeants and commanders to timely detect a fellow soldier needing help and to communicate with him in the right way. A hotline service was also activated and special seminars are planned for the commanders to develop the necessary skills to timely prevent any suicide. Psychological Selection and Monitoring Department of the MoD will be leading the seminars.
The event held at Cadets Military Lyceum in Kutaisi in the frames of mutual psychological support policy of military service members. The campaign “Shoulder to Shoulder” is only a part of this policy. The Ministry of Defence will inform the society on the campaign on a regular basis.