Chief of Staff of Bundeswehr Stands ready to carry on Intensive Cooperation with Georgia
The Chief of Staff of Bundeswehr of the German Federation, General Volker Wieker, paid an official visit to Georgia. The Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze hosted the German guests.
After the official welcoming ceremony the sides held meeting at General Staff. They discussed current cooperation issues and deepening of bilateral relation perspectives in defence sphere. The sides talked about strengthening cooperation in military educational sphere, as well as to the chemical, biological, radioactive and nuclear direction.
The Generals highlighted the joint fruitful cooperation of the Georgian and German military in “Resolute Support” mission in Afghanistan. Chief of Bundeswehr expressed condolence to his Georgian counterpart, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze for the recent loss of the Georgian soldier in Afghanistan and emphasized Georgia’s contribution in global peace and security. As General Volker Wieker stated, the German side expresses readiness to intensify cooperation with Georgia.
“Our future plans and strengthening relations were the main topic of the meeting. One of the Georgian units is currently carrying out “Resolute Support” mission in Afghanistan under German command. We have set very interesting joint plans. We expect the next year to be more active in bilateral cooperation. The German side will make a great contribution in Georgia’s aspiration to NATO integration,” stated Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze.
At the meeting, both sides also discussed the engagement of the German federation in Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration and implementation of Substantial Package, ongoing circumstances in the region and new European challenges.
In the frames of the official visit to Georgia, Minister of Defence Tinatin Khidasheli and Chief of the General Staff of the GAF, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze hosted Chief of Staff of the Bundeswehr, General Volker Wieker to an official dinner.
Later on, the Chief of Staff of the Bundeswehr paid tribute to the Georgian military fallen for territorial integrity and laid a wreath at the Heroes’ Memorial.