Georgian Military in International Defence Rugby Competition
The Georgian Armed Forces Rugby Team will leave for the UK. The Georgian military will participate in the International Defence Rugby Competition.
Before leaving for England, the Georgian Defence Rugby Team underwent 10-days' worth of training in the village of Nokalakevi. The team is manned by military servicemen from various units of the Georgian Armed Forces.
The International Defence Rugby Competition will be held for the second time. Georgia is the only country from the region participating in the competition.
The running on the 8th of October in parallel with the Rugby World Cup, IDRC will pit twelve military teams against each other to decide the Armed Forces rugby world champions. The Georgian military rugby team will hold the first game against the South African team. Among the rival teams are UK Royal Air Force and Tonga players.