Opposition says the crime rate increased in Georgia
The opposition United National Movement (UNM) members are stating that a criminal situation is getting worse in the country.
The UNM MP Givi Targamadze has stated that the crime rate has especially grown in the last two months with several murder cases and other crimes.
The opposition member believes that one of the major reason of the increasing trend is firing of professional staff from the Interior Ministry.
“Tens of professional policemen are quitting the Ministry.”
“The situation will lead to uncontrolled, horrible consequences,” Targamadze stressed, blaming the current state leadership for anti-state actions.
“The Government is a complete failure. They must leave. They failed in all directions starting from foreign relations to the country’s economic situation,” Targamadze said.
The majority dismissed the speculations saying that the former ruling party was making populist statements that had nothing in common with real worries concerning the country’s fate.
The Ministry of Interior Affairs (MIA) has already released a criminal statistics of the first eight months of this year, January-August period.
MIA claims that crime rate has decreased compared to the same period of last year.
All investigative agencies in Georgia registered 16,619 criminal cases, of which 11,007 (66 percent) were solved, stated the MIA.
Year-on-year, the number of crimes committed in the first eight months of 2015 was 4.8 percent lower than in the same time of 2014.
The released statistics were comprised of information provided by the MIA and other investigative agencies throughout the country, including the General Prosecutor’s Office, Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corrections.