Remains of one more person missing since June 13 disaster identified
The remains of the body, found in river Mtkvari in Tbilisi, was identified as a victim of June 13 natural disaster, Elizbar Baghashvili.
Baghashvili was considered missing with two other individuals since the tragic flood night.
According to the family, Baghashvili’s corpse was discovered accidentally in the Mtkvari River near Ortachala district on August 23. The family was waiting for the DNA analysis results until today.
The DNA of the dead body was compared to the DNA of Baghashvili’s brother.
The remains of the body are still at the Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau for the final procedures, after what they will be taken to his mother’s house.
The Press Speaker of the Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau, Sopho Dvalishvili said that DNAs of relatives of all the missing people from the June 13 already have been in the database.
According to his family, Baghashvili lived in Moscow and had arrived in Tbilisi few hours earlier before the flood began.
“We received the last call from him at 12 PM. He was returning home from his friend by taxi from Bakhtrioni Street. He was 54 years old, successful builder in Russia and came to Georgia to visit the family,” said Zina Baghashvili, victim’s mother.
According to the witnesses, the rescue who died on the disaster night, was trying to save Baghashvili, but failed.
The deadly flood in Tbilisi caused the death of 20 individuals, but two others, Sergo Kapanadze (31) and Beka Buturishvili (35), are still declared missing. It also caused approximately 100 million GEL damage to the capital and its citizens. Over 161 families were left homeless. Several roads still remain blocked.
The 13 June flood was the biggest natural disaster in the history of Tbilisi.