President Margvelashvili expresses trust to Georgian Court System
“I really believe in Georgian justice and the Georgian Court,” stated the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili at the meeting with the Georgian Diaspora in Washington, USA on October 1.
After meeting with Georgians in New York, the President held a meeting with the representatives of the Georgian diaspora in the Georgian Embassy in Washington.
Internal politics, foreign affairs and economic processes were the main issues discussed at the meeting.
Margvelashvili was also asked about political prisoners and the court system in Georgia.
"I cannot agree with the opinion that there are political prisoners in Georgia. There are prisoners who had a political past and have a political present. We must together answer the question of whether their cases were politically motivated or not,” he said.
The president expressed hope that if there are questions in relation to any criminal case, they will be removed by transparent judicial processes.
“Three people were appointed in the court presented by me, including the Chair of the Supreme Court and I believe that they will be able to create a system which will be a guarantor of stability in a democratic society,” said Margvelashvili.
He noted that he has no right to prepare a legislative package about the pardon of political prisoners for he does not have such authority.
According to Margvelashvili, he cannot write laws, he can only sign them or veto them.
“I always consider keeping pardoning prisoners away from politics; taking political context into account during the process of pardoning will be return to Stalinism,” stressed the President.
The meeting was attended by the representative of President’s Administration, Secretary of National Security Council, the Defence Minister and Chief of General Staff of Georgia and representatives of legislative body.
Following the discussion, president and the members of Georgian delegation held the reception of representatives of Georgian Diaspora.