Tbilisi hopes for new possibilities in transactions with Iran
Tbilisi hopes that an agreement with Iran and the expected lifting of the sanctions will open up new opportunities for Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, the Georgian President, said in Washington Oct. 2, the Sputnik Georgia agency reported.
"We consider Washington-Tehran relations as an opportunity,” he said. “Moscow-Tehran ties have never threatened Georgia, while the US-Iran relations are more important for Georgia.”
"We consider this issue with great interest and look forward to new opportunities," he said.
Iran and P5 +1 (the US, UK, France, Russia, China and Germany) reached an historic agreement on Iran’s nuclear program July 14.
The negotiations ended with the adoption of a joint comprehensive action plan. If Iran carries out this plan, the economic and financial sanctions earlier imposed on it by the UN Security Council, the US and the EU will be lifted.
The talks between the two sides started over 10 years ago. After the adoption of an interim joint action plan in Geneva in November 2013, the discussions between Iran and P5+1 have been held in Vienna, Montreux, Lausanne and Geneva in many rounds since February 2014.
The final negotiation round lasted for 18 days, held in Vienna.