Political situation in Turkey not to affect BTK project implementation
The political situation in Turkey will not affect the implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway project, the Turkish Minister of Trade and Customs Cenap Asc? told reporters on Oct. 2.
"This project is very important to us,” he said. “Every day we observe the construction work. The project has been slightly delayed. The tunnels are being constructed. There is more solid ground than we expected, but I hope that the project will be completed in 2016."
Asc? said that the current Turkish government is greatly interested in the BTK (Baku,Tbilisi ,Kars) project implementation.
"I would like to stress that the current situation in Turkey will not hamper the project implementation,” he said. “I hope that we will hold the snap parliamentary election November 1 and form the government. We will continue implementing the project. I would like to assure that it will be successfully completed."
The State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) finances the project in accordance with the Azerbaijani president’s decree 'On the implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project activities' dated February 21, 2007. SOFAZ has allocated two loans totaling $775 million for the construction of the Georgian section.
The peak capacity of the corridor will be 17 million metric tons of cargo per year. At the initial stage, this figure will be equal to one million passengers and 6.5 million metric tons of cargo.