Ex-US Ambassador remains skeptical over Georgia’s MAP at Warsaw Summit
“I don’t think Georgia and Ukraine should expect to receive MAP at upcoming NATO summit in Warsaw,” the former U.S. Ambassador to NATO and McCain University Director, Kurt Walker, has told Voice of America.
“If I were in Georgia’s shoes, I would try to prepare for the summit as thoroughly as possible, as Georgia needs to be ready in case of NATO or EU expansion,” Walker said.
Walker has also responded to former Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava’s criminal case.
According to him, all developments related with Ugulava cannot make Georgia’s friends sure that the case is solely due to violations of the law.
“As for Gigi Ugulava - he spent 14 months in pre-trial detention. Then he was released according to the decree issued by the Constitutional Court, but still found guilty within 24 hours. All of this cannot make Georgia’s friends sure that this is the rule of law; these are hints towards a sinister political motivation,” Walker said.
The current Georgian Government has stated that they are hopeful for the upcoming NATO summit scheduled for next year.
The opposition stated that owing to the Government’s “weak foreign policy”, Georgia’s opportunities on the international stage are decreasing.
They stress that only the return of the United National Movement to power will change the situation in the country.
Georgian analysts claim that the Russian factor still remains a significant hindering point for Georgia’s NATO integration.