PACE Monitors to Visit Georgia
Co-rapporteurs from the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) on honouring Georgia’s obligations will pay a fact-finding visit to the country on October 12-14.
The two co-rapporteurs, Latvian lawmaker Boriss Cilevics from the Socialist Group (SOC) and Swedish MP Kerstin Lundgren from the group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE), will meet the Georgian President, Prime Minister, Justice Minister, Interior Minister and the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality. They will also meet the head of the State Security Service, the chairman of the Constitutional Court, the Chief Prosecutor and Public Defender, as well as MPs and representatives of various civil society organizations.
“Topics to be discussed include recent political developments, including the reform of the justice system, the police and security forces, electoral reform and the media situation, as well as developments with regards to the breakaway regions of South Ossetia and Abkhazia,” PACE said in a press release.
Georgia’s narrow defeat against Germany
One of the last qualifying games of Euro 2016 was held in Leipzig, Germany, where the world champions faced Georgia. Against all odds, it was a very close game and ended with a narrow German victory of 2-1.
The first goal was scored after 50 minutes by Thomas Muller from the penalty spot. However, three minutes later Georgia managed to equal the score. Jaba Kankava unleashed a fierce drive from outside of the penalty area and Neuer was left motionless. It took several more minutes for Germany to score the winning goal and seal the first place in the group. It was Max Kruze who left no chance for the Georgian goalie in the 79th minute.
Georgian military servicemen attended the match in Leipzig’s Red Bull Arena, as well as GFF President Levan Kobiashvili and Georgia’s Ambassador to Germany, Lado Chanturia.
Georgia has accumulated 9 points from 10 matches and is 5th in the Group.
Germany and Poland have qualified for the final tournament, while Ireland will have to pass the playoff stage to make it to France.
One man dies in landslide in southwestern Georgia
One man died in a landslide in southwestern Georgia on Sunday.
The victim, 58 year old Otar Davitadze, was on night-watch supervising machinery in an open pit mine when a landslide hit in the village of Akhalsheni, Khelvachauri.
About 8,000 cubic meters of soil covered the area, and Davitadze was buried along with two mining machines.
A search was launched at 07:11am to try to clear away the mud. Before that, sappers cleared the area of explosives which had been used for mining work. One of the machines buried in the soil was carrying explosives.
The Interior Ministry has launched an investigation on the charge of death due to negligence.
About 60 rescue workers were involved in the search, which lasted five hours.
Geologist Tariel Tuskia stated after examining the site that there may be further landslides. About 200,000 cubic meters of soil was released, he told Interperssnews.
Locals have noticed cracks in the walls of their houses which they blame on the frequent explosions. They blame the tragedy on the ongoing mining works.