Brigadier General Vladimer Chachibaia Appointed as UN Mission Senior Military Advisor in Afghanistan
First Deputy Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Brigadier General Vladimer Chachibaia has been appointed as the Senior Military Advisor to the United Nations Assistance Mission in Afghanistan (UNAMA). He is the first Georgian military servant in the region to take on this responsibility in an international mission. He was selected for this position among other representatives of various countries.
“Georgia has been actively participating in international military and peace-keeping operations since 1991, but this Georgian officer will be involved in the operation under the aegis of the UN for the first time. This is an unprecedented case, not only for Georgia, but for the entire region as well,” the Chief of the General Staff, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze said.
In his new position, Vladimer Chachibaia will provide military advice to the Special Representative of the UN. He will be also responsible for the General Staff and coordination between the UNAMA and the Afghan Ministry of Defence. “I’ll also be in touch with the Coalition HQ and attaches accredited to Afghanistan. I’ll have a group of advisors who will be manned by military officers of foreign countries. We’ll prepare weekly reports and provide recommendations and advice. Our tasks will also include the elaboration of strategic documents, analysis, and direct communication with the UN Peacekeeping Operations and Civil-Military Relations Departments in New York,” General Chachbaia noted. He will assume his new position in the near future and will work in the mission for a year.