Memorandum concluded between Ministry of Defence and GAU
A Memorandum of Understanding was concluded between the Ministry of Defence of Georgia and the Georgian-American University (GAU). Deputy Minister of Defene Ana Dolidze and University President Michael Cowgill signed the document.
The Head of the Wounded Military Servicemen`s Support Department of the MoD Paata Patiashvili and Dean of the Law Faculty of the GAU Zaza Rukhadze attended the event.
The goal of the MOU is planning joint activities by the Ministry of Defence and GAU, implementing educational, legal and other social activities. It is also planned to arrange joint events.
As part of the mutual cooperation, the Law Clinic of the University will provide the wounded military service members with free consultations. In addition, the MoD representatives will offer lectures to the GAU students periodically.
The MOU was concluded in the frames of the Psychological Support Program - “Shoulder to Shoulder” - of the Ministry of Defence.
“As it was underlined, our state will be better defended if military service members responsible for our protection feel protected as well. The Law Clinic that the GAU is going to establish will provide legal assistance to any and all wounded military servicemen servicewomen. They will be able to receive legal consultations either in person or by phone. In this way, military service members will feel protected and can be sure that their problems will soon be settled. This step, of course, is very important in the context of implementing the Shoulder to Shoulder campaign,” said Ana Dolidze.
The University President focused on the significance of cooperation with the MoD: “It is good that the MoD of Georgia is well aware of the significance of having educated military service members. I am glad that we will have to cooperate with the MoD in other directions as well. We will help the military improve their skills in order to be able to reintegrate into the society. This is really a good opportunity. I am proud that we will carry out similar programmes together with the MoD of Georgia”.