Georgia, Israel and stability
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili has paid his visit to Israel.
After meeting with high-ranking Israeli officials, the President spoke about the importance of peace and stability.
“We are small nations which have been built with modern democracy. I am sure we will be able to overcome our challenges and build a peaceful and secure environment in our region,” Giorgi Margvelashvili noted.
Margvelashvili also expressed his concern about the frequent terrorist atacks in Israel and stated that both Georgia and Israel have historical traditions which will help to overcome violence with peace and common values.
“We know we cannot overcome violence with violence, we should overcome violence with love, common goals and ideas,” the President said.
According to the President of Georgia, his country’ territories remain occupied and this problem may only be resolved through negotiations, peace and diplomacy; the foreign goals of Georgia may be achieved only through international agreements and following the rule of law.
Margvelashvili thanked the President of Israel for his support of Georgia’s territorial integrity.
According to Margvelashvili, Georgia, as a country with a leading geopolitical role, creates new opportunities for strengthening links between the West and the East. These links are important for all who plan to develop projects, welfare and future stability.
According to the President, the aim of the Georgian government is to deepen economic relations and current cooperation in security and peace issues.
Georgia is indeed a peaceful country and continues to strive towards regional stability. However, there are some powerful countries which have their own goals and ignore the interests of other nations, whether they are large or small.
What should Georgia do in order to keep peace in the country and solve its problems through peaceful negotiations?
On the one hand, one-sided intentions are not enough. Peace should be in the interests of all sides.
However, as events have revealed, even strategic partnership with leading world powers are not enough to stop aggressors determined to accomplish their own goals.
Georgia is not an economically well developed power either; however, we have a successful geopolitical location which we fail to fully utilise.
If Georgia takes genuine steps to improve its economic situation and transforms itself as an integral part of a route for international countries linking the East and the West, we will be more able to defend our own interests.
It is a well-known truth that common economic interests might benefit peace more than shared political aspirations.