The World Bank will continue supporting priority sectors in Georgia
The World Bank is continuing to support Georgia's priority sectors of development, said the Vice President of the World Bank's Europe and Central Asia region, Cyril Mulsay.
Today, the World Bank official met Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and spoke about the country's progress and future goals.
The sides talked about the importance of ongoing projects that were financed by the World Bank in the energy, transport, agriculture, regional and municipal development sectors.
Since Georgia joined the World Bank in 1992, a total of 62 projects costing approximately $2.27 billion USD in credits, grants and loans have been provided to the country. The current portfolio consisted of several active investment projects and one development policy operation for a total of around $580 million USD.
In terms of supporting the government-led reforms, the World Bank allocated $120 million USD to the country this year.