Crisis Management Center to start functioning in Georgia
A Crisis Management Center will start functioning in Georgia within two months. As the governmental administration has informed InterPressNews, British General Sir Garry Johnson has been actively engaged in the establishment and development processes of this centre.
A meeting between Irakli Gharibashvili and General Johnson, a British advisor in external security and crisis management, was held at Georgia’s governmental administration yesterday.
They discussed the issues of deepening cooperation as well as regional security. Georgia’s progress achieved in terms of the Euro-integration process has been emphasized, as well as Georgia’s contributions to international security. (
Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Police Academies of Georgia and Belarus
The Rector of the MIA academy of Georgia, Nukri Gelashvili, and Rector of the Police Academy of Belarus Vladimer Balicha, have signed a memorandum of understanding. The ceremony was attended by the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Shalva Khutsishvili and his Belarusian colleague Aleksandre Kubrusev.
The memorandum is aimed at personnel training and enhancing the relationship between the two countries. The memorandum also envisages for comprehensive training and participation in seminars for MIA units. Within the frames of the memorandum, both sides will conduct joint research on existing challenges common to both Georgia and Belarus. The parties will also exchange educational and methodological materials and publications.
The Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Belarus has handed over a medal to the Rector of MIA Academy Nukri Gelashvili on behalf of the Minister of Internal Affairs of Belarus. (
Rosselkhoznadzor bans imports of animal products from Georgia
Rosselkhoznadzor (Russia’s food safety watchdog) has prohibited the import of animal products from Georgia as well as production monitored by the veterinary service of the country.
“The Federal Service of Veterinary and Photosanitary Surveillance in the Ryazan and Tambov regions has stated that because of the unstable situation in Georgia concerning the African swine plague, the import of animal products from Georgia to Russia is prohibited,” the report states.