Tbilisi City Hall faces reshuffle
Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania has announced changes in the Tbilisi city government.
In particular, the Chief of the Sports and Youth Affairs Service, Giorgi Areshidze, and the Head of the Ecology and Landscaping Service, Bidzina Giorgobiani, will leave their posts.
"Two changes will be carried out. The first concerns the Chief of the Sports and Youth Affairs Service, Giorgi Areshidze, who had intensively worked in City Hall as well as during my election campaign," said Narmania, adding that it was Areshidze’s personal decision to leave the post and move to the private sector.
David Narmania thanked both Giorgi Areshidze and Bidzina Giorgobiani for their efforts and wished them success in their future endeavours.
Giorgobiani said that he made his decision due to personal reasons, while Areshidze, who is the brother –in-law of Georgia’s Minister of Energy, Kakhi Kaladze, stated he was tired of slanderous speculations.
A month ago, the media and the Non-Governmental sector stated that Areshidze did not have a higher education, and that nepotism might have granted him his position.
The speculations were dismissed by Areshidze, stating that they were false.
Kaladze welcomed Areshidze’s decision.
On another note, Narmania said that the companies responsible for free movement of cars in the capital failed to do their jobs.
The Minister admitted that Tbilisi faced serious traffic jams and announced a competition for other companies to address the problem.
The Mayor also said that Tbilisi City Hall has developed a special working regime for cleaning vehicles. During a city government session, he stated that vehicles will no longer move through narrow streets during rush hours.
"Over the last few months, we have intensively worked to alleviate the dissatisfaction expressed by our citizens and made a decision that cleaning vehicles will no longer move during rush hours.
In addition, he called on citizens to show civil responsibility and care for the capital’s cleanness.