Meeting of Defence meets with OSCE representatives
The Minister of Defence of Georgia hosted ambassadors of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe. Georgia`s cooperation with OSCE and the current projects were discussed during the meeting between Tinatin Khidasheli and six ambassadors of the Group of Georgia`s Friends in OSCE.
As it was highlighted during the meeting, the Vienna Document and the Open Skies Treaty will be reviewed. The ambassadors expressed interest in the Ukrainian developments and its influence over the Black Sea Countries.
The representatives of Canada, Lithuania, Romania, Sweden, US and Latvia highlighted Georgia`s foreign and domestic policy issues. Georgia`s European and Euro-Atlantic integration, current challenges and the Russia`s policy towards Georgia were also brought to the attention of the attendees.
As Tintain Khidasheli underlined, there are great expectations in Georgia for the upcoming NATO Warsaw Summit, and Ministry of Defence, for its own part, is sparing no effort to fulfil the undertaken commitments.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Austria, Konstantine Zaldastanishvili, also attended the meeting.
The Ambassadors of the Group of Georgia`s Friends in the OSCE are staying in Georgia on a three day- official visit.