Children of Fallen Soldiers held a performance within NATO Week
The children of those Georgian military servicemen who fell in the August War of 2008 and in the ISAF mission in Afghanistan held a performance in the English Language Studying Center “British Corner”. The children honoured the NATO and EU Information Centre with a performance entitled “Halloween”, played in the English language.
The event was held within NATO Week. Following the performance, the Advisor to the Defence Minister Maia Kavtaradze, the Ambassador of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Alexandra Hall Hall, and the Director of the Information Center on NATO and EU Elene Gotsadze addressed the young people. They thanked the children for their cheerful performance, pledged their support and once more highlighted the importance of the sacrifice made by the Georgian soldiers.
“I feel really privileged that the British Embassy is able to support the future lives of these families who had contributed so much for their country for international peace and security. I would like to express during this NATO Week that NATO and my country feel enormously grateful for Georgia’s contributions. Georgia contributes so much to international security,” stated Ambassador Alexandra Hall Hall.
The children of the fallen Georgian military servicemen have been learning the English language in the British Corner centre since September. The children undergo a 10-week long studying program, which was financed by the British Embassy, and initiated by the Information Center on NATO and the EU.