New obligations introduced for business entities
The Ministry of Justice has stated that new legislation has been passed which will protect the labour rights of Georgian citizens working abroad and foreigners seeking jobs in Georgia.
To this effect, a new law came into force on November 1 through which business entities employing Georgians abroad have become obliged to register their businesses at Georgia’s Public Registry Agency.
They have time until May 1, 2016 to register with the state agency. Failure to do so will render a business entity’s activity illegal and it will have to pay a fine of GEL 500 for the first offence, and then GEL 1000 for repeat violations.
Georgia’s Justice Ministry explained that introducing the legislation would protect the interests of those working abroad and decrease the possibility of risks, as business entities will be required to provide a detailed description of their own activities.
In addition, business entities operating in Georgia and bringing foreign staff to the country also face the same obligation.
In this context, the Ministry stated that the registration would decrease the flow of unprofessional workers coming into the country and support the interests of the local workforce.
Additional information can be obtained by calling 2 405 405
Georgia made amendments to the Labour Code in 2013 with the aim to regulate relations among employers, as according to the civil sector and the Government ,the Code favoured the employers and overlooked various rights of employees.
Various changes have been introduced, most of which concern permanent and fixed contracts.
However, Non-Governmental Organisations still claim that employers very rarely pay compensation money or additional wages for extra or overtime work.