Georgian Prime Minister holds meetings in Lithuania
“I hope the citizens of Georgia will soon be able to freely travel to Europe,” Lithuania's Prime Minister Algirdas Butkevicius said after meeting with his Georgian counterpart on November 4.
The Prime Ministers of the two countries made joint statements for the media after a meeting held in Lithuania’s governmental palace in Vilnius.
The Lithuanian PM once again reiterated his country's support for Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations, as well as Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Algirdas Butkevicius discussed the growing trade and economic relations between the two countries and prospects for the further strengthening of ties.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked his counterpart for his hospitality and spoke about the importance of the two countries' intergovernmental commission for economic, trade, investment, technologies and other areas of cooperation, as well as relations between the private sectors and the implementation of joint projects.
"We also discussed the integration process of Georgia into NATO and talked about Georgia’s participation in NATO and EU-led international operations. We discussed the existing situation in the occupied regions of Georgia, Abkhazia and South Ossetia,” said Garibashvili.
The Georgian PM also met with the Chair of the Lithuanian Parliament, Loreta Grauziniene.
Garibashvili emphasized that the achievements of his Lithuanian colleagues are examples for the Georgian government to follow in building a strong and democratic country.
During his official visit to Lithuania, the Georgian PM paid tribute to the memorial of soldiers who died for the freedom and independence of Lithuania. He later attended the opening ceremony of Tbilisi Square.
“Georgia has many friends, but Lithuania is a true friend and we really appreciate this,” stated Garibashvili adding that Vilnius Square was opened in Tbilisi in 2009.
Afterwards, the Prime Minister was hosted by Lithuania's Foreign Minister Linas Linkevicius at an official dinner.
According to the government, Georgia's democratic reforms, visa liberalization with the EU and Georgia's progress in its efforts for complete European and Euro-Atlantic integration were discussed during the dinner.
The Lithuanian Foreign Minister reiterated his support for the territorial integrity and European aspirations of Georgia.
The official dinner was attended by members of the Cabinet of Ministers of Georgia and Lithuania.
“We are proud of those soldiers who stand side by side with NATO military personnel for ensuring international peace,” the Prime Minister stated while visiting the NATO centre of energy security in Vilnius.
Garibashvili also visited the University of Vilnius and met with the University Rector, as well as Georgian and Lithuanian students.
It should be noted that at the moment, 62 Georgian students study at the University of Vilnius - of whom 33 are attending undergraduate and graduate programs, while 29 students are there through exchange programs.