Lawyer accuses policemen of abusing him physically and verbally
Lawyer Giorgi Mdinaradze, who is currently in hospital, accuses five policemen of the Vake-Saburtalo district department of abusing him physically and verbally.
According to the lawyer of Mdinaradze, Mukhran Gurtskaia, on November 8, Giorgi Mdinaradze went to the Vake-Saburtalo police department V, to legally defend his juvenile detainee. After the juvenile’s family decided to exercise his right to remain silent, the policemen became angry.
Gurtskaia says that according to Mdinaradze, he was taken to the office of the head of the department and about five policemen - including the police chief and his deputy, whose names were later revealed by Mdinaradze - abused him physically and verbally and drew up a protocol of his administrative detention. Eventually, however, the lawyer was released.
However, the lawyer’s health condition was poor and he was taken to hospital, where doctors confirmed that Mdinaradze suffered multiple bruises and a concussion.
The Lawyers Association expressed exteme concern over the incident. They say that recently, violence towards them has become frequent from law enforcement officials.
The Chairman of the Association, Zaza Khatiashvili, gave 48 hours to the Prosecutor's Office to investigate the case; he claimed that failure to do so will result in all lawyers under his influence going on strike and holding permanent rallies.
The Public Defender, Ucha Nanuashvili has released a statement concerning the issue. He calls on the Prosecutor’s Office to investigate the charge of violence committed against Legal Service lawyer Giorgi Mdinaradze, ensure the correct categorization of the crime and identify the perpetrators.
“Such a blatant obstruction of a lawyer’s professional activity is concerning. Similar incidents endanger the protection of the rights of individuals and the rule of law, which are the major values for a democratic state. Accordingly, how the state responds to similar incidents is a test of the country’s democratic order, the protection of human rights and the legitimate framework of police powers,” the Ombudsman’s statement reads.
According to the Prosecutor’s Office, an investigation has been launched concerning the assault on Giorgi Mdinaradze.
The investigation proceeds under Article 333 part three, which implies the abuse of official power.