Police found Bank of Georgia’s stolen money
Georgian law-enforcement bodies have returned a major part of the stolen 10 million GEL to the Bank of Georgia, allegedly taken by a bank employee on October 24 after he took the money from the bank’s vaults.
The Interior Ministry stated that Ilia Gelashvili, who allegedly stole the money, has been declared wanted and remains missing, while his companions, a man and a woman - Malkhaz B. and Tamar K. - have already been detained after the largest portion of the money was found in their flat basement in Tbilisi.
The police claimd that after stealing the money from Bank of Georgia’s office on Pushkini Street in the central Vake-Saburtalo district, the two hid the millions based on a prior agreement.
Information concerning the robbery was spread shortly after the money went missing. However, neither the Bank of Georgia leadership nor Georgia’s law-enforcement bodies confirmed the crime.
The police still refrain from confirming that Gelashvili is an employee of the bank.
Georgian media outlets stated that after stealing the money, a car belonging to the Bank disappeared.
Police did not say how the man managed to steal the money and give it to his accomplices.