Accessible tourism: Making Georgia a safe place for the disabled
Georgia is about to undergo a nationwide renovation project to make the country more accessible for locals and tourists with disabilities.
Today, officials announced that Mtskheta, a high-profile tourist area, will be the first of several Georgian cities to undergo changes to make the areas accessible for tourists of all abilities.
The third international conference on Accessible Tourism – for Social Inclusion and Economic Developmentwas held in Georgia today and offered Government and tourism sector representatives the chance to discuss ways to develop accessible tourism in the country.
Head of the Georgia’s National Tourism Administration Giorgi Chigovadze presented the Mtskheta Adaptation project to the guests. He believed the project was ready and would be implemented in the historic city next year.
"Accessible tourism is one of the biggest segments of tourism. In Georgia we are working on developing this direction. Next year we will develop the infrastructure that is outlined in the project,” said Chigovadze.
Tbilisi Mayor David Narmania said that Tbilisi City Hall had been actively working on adapting Tbilisi for people with disabilities.
In the Three Year Action Plan there were plans to adapt 315 municipal buildings and infrastructural facilities in Tbilisi to cater for people with disabilities. (