One more party member leaves UNM
Andro Barnovi, a member of the opposition party, United National Movement (UNM) and the Chairman of the Board of te Saakashvili Presidential Library, has left the party. He wrote a Facebook post in which he stated his intent.
“A solution is outside the realms of possibility, so I am leaving the party,” reads Barnovi’s Facebook post.
Andro Barnovi recalled his first days in the UNMN and considers the decision as being one of the most important in his political career.
“All my time and energy was directed towards strengthening civil society, supporting Western culture and fighting against detrimental Russian influence. I think that I did a good job on the way to all those goals. However, there still is a long way to go,” stated Barnovi.
“The situation has become mired in conflict between the political parties. But the battlefield is larger. No political party can be a side in terms of Georgia’s future. The only side can be our society, a part of the public which believes in the future,” he added.
At the same time, Andro Barnovi declares he plans to establish a new non-government organization (NGO). He underlined the necessity of work directly together with the public without any involvement with political parties.
“I am leaving the party and its political council. I plan to set up a new NGO and will continue work in this field. I will provide society with all the necessary information soon enough,” stated Barnovi.
Earlier this year, in May, four other members of the UNM (namely the Executive Secretary Zurab Japaridze, along with Goga Khachidze, Pavle Kublashvili and Giorgi Meladze) also left the party.
Another member of the UNM, Koba Subeliani believes that the party's power is in unity.
“Maybe I am old fashioned, but I believe that power is in unity. If we achieve our goals with this unity, we will provide our country with a future,” Subaliani stated.