Georgian opera singer intends to go into politics
“I never thought of becoming an opera singer, but the life gave me this chance and I used it; I never wanted to be a philanthropist, but life created such conditions that I became a philanthropist; today I have established the foundation, and if life shows me that politics is my path I will take it,” the famous opera singer Paata Burchuladze told reporters after meeting some of the members of his new foundation, the Georgian Development Fund (GDF).
Burchuladze does not deny that he is holding consultations with various politicians and civil representatives.
“I carry out meetings, both abroad and within the country, and I cooperate with everyone who is interested in the fate of Georgia,” said Burchuladze and added that more details will be revealed at the presentation of his fund, scheduled for December.
According to the world-renowned opera bass, he has cancelled his contracts and performances for the next year, when parliamentary elections are scheduled in Georgia.
Many believe that the new foundation may turn into a political party before the elections of 2016.
Three years ago, when the Georgian Dream coalition won the last elections, Burchuladze was regarded as one of the coalition’s possible candidates for President. However, the singer does not consider taking such steps at the moment.
The executive director of the GDF, Vano Machavariani, says that Burchuladze is convinced that he can do much for his country and the people, which is why the GDF was established.
“This fund intends to involve society - and mainly our country's youth - in political processes, in order to find ways to further develop the country, and also to offer our citizens a new model of the relationship between politicians and the public,” Machavariani stated.
According to Khatuna Lagazidze, a frequent media commentator on foreign and domestic political affairs who is now a member of the GDF, the main task of the fund is to establish the principle of social solidarity.
“Our main aim is to find the systematic problem, since Georgia suffers from a plethora of social, political and economic problems,” said Lagazidze.