Georgia’s FM thanked San Marino official for not recognising Georgia’s de-facto regions as independent republics
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili hosted his counterpart from San Marino, Pasquale Valentini, in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi a couple of days ago.
Georgian-San Marino relations in the fields of tourism and economy, as well as the current situations in Georgia’s de-facto regions of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), Abkhazia and in the wider region were the main issues of discussion during the meeting.
The Georgian official stressed that Russia and the occupied regions' de-facto leadership had tried to obtain recognition of the occupied Georgian regions as independent republics from San Marino. However, the country rejected the appeals.
“I want to thank the San Marino Government for their irreversible support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity,” Kvirikashvili said.
The sides agreed to deepen economic and touristic cooperation.
On this note, the Georgian official stressed that as San Marino was striving to sign the Association Agreement with the European Union (EU), Georgia could provide advice and support to its new partner state.
The San Marino official also met with high-ranking officials, such as Georgia’s President, Prime Minister and Parliament chairperson..
He will also visit the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL), which separates Georgia from its eastern occupied Tskhinvali region, and locally observe the situation and the results of Russia’s creeping occupation there.