Georgia blocks 479 men from entering the country due to terrorist suspicions
Georgia’s Interior Ministry stated that that following November 13, 31 foreign citizens and one Georgian have been detained for illegally crossing the border.
In the wake of the brutal November 13 terrorist attacks in France, Georgia’s law-enforcement bodies are tightening security on Georgia’s borders areas checkpoints to guard against terrorist activity in the country and to hinder the attempts of people travelling to joining various terrorist groups via Georgia.
Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) has released a special statement, revealing that in the period between 14-24 November, 479 foreign citizens had been prevented from entering the country.
In addition, the Ministry stated that within the period 31 foreigners and one Georgian had been detained for illegal crossing the border.
Together with close checks on passengers eager to get to Georgia, the border guards and local security staff were also conversing with each traveler to better understand their reasons for travelling to Georgia.
On this note, the Ministry said that additional staff have been provided to ensure better quality control procedures that were in line with international standards.
The issue was also touched on by the head of Georgia’s Security Service, Vakhtang Gomelauri, in his November 18 statement, in which he stressed that “Georgia has strengthened control at checkpoints, especially for people from African and Asian states so that Georgia will not be used as a transit country for terrorists.”
Concerning the issue, to better ensure security of the state, the Free Democrats opposition party have demanded a meeting of Parliament’s Defence and Security Council.
Party member Irakli Chikovani stated that the budget for border and anti-terrorist staff should increase.
Commenting on the issue, the Head of Parliament’s State and Security Council, Irakli Sesiashvili, stated that at the current stage there was no reason to gather the council, as the relevant bodies were carrying out all necessary steps.
He said if it is absolutely necessary, the Committee will meet.