Latvian Foreign Minister visits Georgia
“Everyone wants to see a strong and independent judiciary and media in Georgia”, Latvia's Foreign Minister, Edgars Rinkevics, stated after meeting with the Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Vice Premier Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
According to him, it is very important to continue the process of reforms both in the political and economic spheres, as well as in the court system. He noted they can already see positive results in this regard.
Rinkevics reaffirmed Latvia’s support for Georgia’s efforts towards fully integrating with the European Union.
"The Association Agreement with the European Union has already shown positive results. We will help Georgia to further the implementation of this agreement to better help Georgia prepare for inclusion with the EU,” said the Lithuanian FM.
The two Ministers underlined the fact that relations between Latvia and Georgia have been developing into a very fruitful and successful cooperative partnership. A mutual exchange of high-level visits has intensified in recent years outlining new prospects for co-operation between different institutions and different regions.
The officials noted that the existing trade-economic potential should be completely utilised and that the upcoming session of the Inter-Governmental Economic Commission and the intensified business contacts will facilitate this process.
Discussions were also focused on the NATO Summit in Warsaw and on Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration. It was underlined that Georgia has succeeded in making great progress in implementing the existing instruments of co-operation, including Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP), in which Latvia is also involved.
“I wish to thank Latvia on behalf of the Georgian people for the support we are receiving from Riga during this critically important period when Georgia is forming a new chapter of its history together with Europe,” Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the joint press conference after the meeting with his Latvian counterpart.
The Georgian FM underlined Latvia’s firm support for Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration, as well as for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Kvirikashvili also thanked his Latvian colleague for visiting the village of Ditsi along the occupation line, and emphasized that the Latvian Foreign Minister fully accepts the Georgian Government’s strategy aimed at building relations between the Georgian, Abkhaz and Ossetian communities.
“This problem is also facing our friends. During the meeting we spoke about the strategy and projects which our government carries out towards building relations between between Georgians, Abkhazians and Ossetians. I am glad that our partners fully agree with our strategy” Kvirikashvili said.